What May a Conservation Commission Do?
[…] If a commission makes this request within 14 days of the date the application is signed by the town or city clerk, the Bureau must delay action on that application until a report is received from the conservation commission or until 40 days from the date of the clerk's signature, whichever comes first. The conservation commission is the ONLY municipal body with the authority to "intervene" (request this delay).

The conservation commission may also prepare the report and maps for the local designation of prime wetlands under RSA 482-A. Prime wetlands are designated because they are areas of significant value worthy of extra protection under NH State Law “…because of their size, unspoiled character, fragile condition, or other relevant factors, make them of substantial significance.”

Prime wetland designation allows for more local control and a complete review of dredge and fill permit applications so that municipalities can ensure the best level of protection for these unique wetland resources.

Sand and Gravel Excavations